Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri OE-XCA, Sunday 14 September 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 2003
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Hubi-Fly Helikopterschule GmbH.
Registration: OE-XCA
MSN: 1014
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mautern/Donau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in river Donau (Danube) at Mautern/Donau after a tail rotor failure during Wachauer Radtage. All occupants escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

Scamble 293
http://www.krone.at/Oesterreich/Hubschrauber_stuerzt_in_Donau-Horror-Crash-Story-10551