| Date: | Friday 28 February 2025 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-8 Airvan |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ventures Hawaii LLC |
| Registration: | N699AV |
| MSN: | GA8-06-106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lihue Airport (LIH/PHLI), Lihue, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI) |
| Destination airport: | Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 28, 2025 about 1100 Hawaii-Aleutian Standard time, a Gippsland GA-8 airplane, N699AV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lihue, Hawaii. The pilot and four passengers were not injured, one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 air tour flight.
The pilot reported that he made a normal approach with full flaps and landed on runway 21 at the Lihue Airport (LIH). While taxiing to parking he made a slow right turn off the runway. As the pilot straighten the airplane out of the turn on to the taxiway, the right landing gear leg collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
A detailed wreckage examination is pending.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N699AV https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N699AV/history/20250228/2010Z/PHLI/PHLI https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/83221_1544158590.jpg (photo)
Location