Accident Boeing 777-36NER G-STBD, Thursday 13 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 2025
Time:09:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-STBD
MSN: 38695/968
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Uwins Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA16, a Boeing 777-300ER, was en route at FL340 over Australia when the aircraft encountered turbulence and one passenger sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GSTBD/history/20250213/0530Z/YSSY/WSSS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2025 G-STBD British Airways 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) unk
Bird strike