Accident Swissdrones SDO 50 , Wednesday 26 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2025
Time:11:20
Type:Swissdrones SDO 50
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:53.8 km 139 degrees from Taroom Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations under beyond visual line-of-sight, the engine failed and the pilot conducted an autorotative landing. The RPAS sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB