Mid-air collision Accident Comco Ikarus C42 PH-3G8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48244

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Westerwolde
Registration: PH-3G8
MSN: 9911-6218
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sellingen, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vledderveen
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Comco Ikarus C42 PH-3G8 and an F-16 (FB-19) operated by the Belgian Air Force.
Both aircraft crashed. The two pilots of the F-16 ejected; one sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scamble 277; http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/U3.htm

Location