Accident Robinson R22 VH-8BW, Wednesday 26 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2025
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Utility Helicopters
Registration: VH-8BW
MSN: 4200
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:29.4 km 352 degrees from Southport Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During low level training operations, the helicopter encountered a gust of wind. The crew reported that the collective was unresponsive and subsequently lost control of the helicopter which collided with terrain. The helicopter was destroyed and the two crew members sustained injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2025/report/ao-2025-011