Accident Agusta A109E Power VH-XUM, Tuesday 25 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2025
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Flyon Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XUM
MSN: 11684
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PW206-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:bulk carrier Star Coral, 153 km NE of Whitehaven Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Star Coral (bulk carrier)
Destination airport:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Agusta A109E Power suffered a loss of control during a marine pilot transfer aboard the bulk carrier Star Coral about 153 km north-east of Whitehaven Bay, Queensland.
The helicopter was conducting a marine pilot transfer operation on the inbound bulk carrier at Blossom Bank pilot boarding ground.
At 09:02 LT, during take-off from the ship with two flight crew on board, the helicopter developed severe vibrations. Attempts by the crew to recover the aircraft were unsuccessful and it made contact with the ship’s helideck.

The impact resulted in the main rotor blades collapsing and also contacting the helideck. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, including separation of the tail rotor. There were no injuries to the flight crew or ship's crew.

Contributing factors
- During take‑off, the helicopter likely experienced ground resonance, resulting in the rapid onset of significant vertical oscillations through the airframe.
- Discontinuing the take‑off after the onset of the vibration, with the rotor speed in the flight range, probably resulted in the loss of control and substantial damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2025-009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=XUM

https://www.flyon.com.au/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/3/09aug2017-7631.292db4df6617c3351ff9396d2356431a.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-BRB, VH-LWJ, VH-ATH