Accident Dallach D.4B Fascination D-MVHB, Tuesday 4 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2025
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D.4B Fascination
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MVHB
MSN: 021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plettenberg, Märkischer Kreis, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giebelstadt Airport (GHF/EDQG)
Destination airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dallach D.4B Fascination crashed under unknown circumstances into trees near a residence in the Ohle district, Plettenberg, Märkischer Kreis, North Rhine-Westphalia.
The pilot perished and the ultralight was destroyed.

A video of the accident shows that the airframe parachute was activated in flight but failed to deploy properly.

Sources:

https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/plettenberg-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-garten-pilot-tot-a-bb2a3ca0-da85-44c7-be21-d79c09909db8
https://lokaldirekt.de/news/grosseinsatz-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-plettenberg-ab
https://www.die-glocke.de/regionales/artikel/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-der-naehe-von-haeusern-im-sauerland-ab-1741108448
https://lokalstimme.de/staedte/plettenberg/plettenberg-motorflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-pilot-kommt-ums-leben-id64959/
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/westfalen-lippe/absturz-propellermaschine-flugzeug-plettenberg-100.html
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/wirtschaft/grosseinsatz-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-garten-pilot-stirbt-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-250304-930-393779
https://www.come-on.de/lennetal/plettenberg/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-grosseinsatz-fuer-polizei-und-feuerwehr-93607279.html
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/augenzeugen-filmen-toedliches-unglueck-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-im-sauerland-ab-67c7591a13250771feafe547

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/449134_1703533112.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: