| Date: | Monday 24 February 2025 |
| Time: | 19:36 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q |
| Owner/operator: | QantasLink, opb Eastern Australia Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-TQM |
| MSN: | 604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:QantasLink flight QF2077, a DHC-8-300, struck runway edge lights during takeoff from runway 09 at Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL).
Just prior to first light, the aircraft was inadvertently lined up with the edge lights for runway 09 rather than the runway centreline. During the take-off roll the aircraft struck and damaged multiple runway edge lights. Once the flight crew identified their incorrect position, they realigned the aircraft with the centreline and continued the take-off. On arrival in Melbourne, it was identified that the aircraft had sustained minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2025-008 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
Location
Images: