Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver VH-AAX, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Jump Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AAX
MSN: 1411
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Garrett Turbineo TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deniliquin Airport, NSW (DNQ/YDLQ) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YLGH
Destination airport:Deniliquin Airport, NSW (DNQ/YDLQ)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot encountered a crosswind and lost control of the aircraft. The right main landing gear leg detached from the aircraft and the right wing and propellor subsequently struck the ground resulting in substantial damage

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-aax#393a1024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2022 VH-AAX Skydive Oz 0 Moruya Airport, (MYA/YMRY), NSW non
Engine failure

Location