Accident DJI , Friday 21 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 2025
Time:13:15
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13.1 km 152 degrees from Wollongong Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial research operations, the pilot became situationally unaware of the surroundings and the RPAS collided with the water. The RPAS was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB