Accident DJI , Wednesday 19 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2025
Time:14:24
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8.55 km 299 degrees from Gladstone Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot lost directional control and the RPA subsequently collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB