Accident Cessna 182T Turbo Skylane VH-VMR, Tuesday 18 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2025
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Royal Newcastle Aero Club
Registration: VH-VMR
MSN: 18281204
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Destination airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced and the pilot attempted a missed approach. The aircraft subsequently landed hard resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-vmr#392acb0b

Location