Accident DJI , Monday 17 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 2025
Time:09:30
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 km 50 degrees from Moranbah Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPAS struck a kite and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPAS was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB