Incident Airbus A320-232 YR-BEE, Monday 3 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 March 2025
Time:16:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:HiSky Europe
Registration: YR-BEE
MSN: 6223
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
HiSky Europe flight H4762, an Airbus A320-232, suffered an engine failure on departure from OTP.
The aircraft returned to land for a safe landing, 17 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/BoardingPass.ro/posts/pfbid02fuFq3yugeYSgGY5AovBiyToJ9vHosnT9Zn6Zbn4LoBC5HqCBHbWbzj2VasRJLmvyl
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yr-bee#39569c8e

Location