Incident Boeing C-17A Globemaster III 01-0194, Tuesday 4 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17A Globemaster III
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 01-0194
MSN: 50102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Perot Field Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
A parked USAF Boeing C-17 was struck by a vacant private jet during a strong wind storm. The damages to both aircraft are currently unknown.

Sources:

Other photos and video.

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/firtina-ucaklara-hasar-verdi/

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/thunderstorms-upend-overturn-3-airplanes-at-air-park-dallas-airport/3783469/

https://x.com/TheIntelFrog/status/1897007060056945124