Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP OB-2178, Tuesday 4 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2025
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP
Owner/operator:SAETA Perú
Registration: OB-2178
MSN: 861
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Güeppi Airport (SPGP) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Destination airport:Güeppi Airport (SPGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAETA Perú British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP, sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and following an overrun after landing on runway 05 at Güeppi Airport (SPGP), Peru.
Some of the two pilots and eleven passengers suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://peru21.pe/peru/milagro-en-loreto-11-pasajeros-sobreviven-tras-aterrizaje-fallido-de-avioneta/
https://www.aviacionline.com/accidente-de-saeta-peru-en-gueppi-esto-sabemos
https://panamericana.pe/nacionales/436779-avioneta-sufre-despiste-aterrizaje-loreto-once-pasajeros-salvaron-morir

http://airlinefleet.info/images/prodlist/baej31/zzb-baej31-comp.pdf

History of this aircraft

Ex LV-ZPW, N861AE, G-31-861

Location

Media:

2025-03-04: SAETA Peru BAe Jetstream 32 (OB2178, *1989) was damaged beyond repair when it overran the end of the runway (L= 1300m) at Güeppi Airport(SPGP), Peru with 13 on board. No one was seriously hurt. The aircraft came to rest in palm trees. www.aviacionline.com/accidente-de...

[image or embed]

— jacdecnews.bsky.social (@jacdecnews.bsky.social) March 5, 2025 at 8:05 AM