Accident Icon A5 N459BA, Tuesday 25 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2025
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Icon A5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N459BA
MSN: 00070
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:281 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 iSc2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Hill Lake near Smithville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithville, TN (0A5)
Destination airport:Smithville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After fueling the airplane at a nearby airport, the pilot was returning to his home lake to perform a water landing. During the landing, the landing gear were still configured in the extended position. The landing gear contacted the water and the airplane nosed down into the water. The airplane subsequently submerged in the water and sank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the landing gear had no abnormalities that prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear prior to landing in water. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the manufacturer's provided checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA135
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N459BA

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N459BA/history/20250225/2142Z/0A3/L%2036.03246%20-85.81228

Location