Accident North American B-25B Mitchell 40-2297, Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25B Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 40-2297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shangrao, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2297, piloted by John A. Hilger, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.

Higher-than-expected fuel consumption meant that the North American B-25 would not be able to land at the designated airfield in China. Therefore, all crew members bailed out over friendly territory and were rescued. The aircraft crashed onto hilly terrain, bursting into flames.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid
childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com
Zheng, W. 2016. Landing in China: the Doolittle Tokyo Raid. Beijing, China: Popular Science Press. (in Chinese)

Location