Accident North American B-25B Mitchell 40-2270, Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25B Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 40-2270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiangshan County-Level City, Quzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2270, nicknamed Whiskey Pete, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.

The aircraft nearly reached the planned landing site in Quzhou; nonetheless, because of poor coordination between USA and China, no ground navigation aid was given to the flight crew. Captain Robert M. Gray ordered the crew to bail out at 22:00, as fuel was going to be used up. All occupants bailed out except for Leland D. Faktor, who failed to leave the B-25 Mitchell and sustained fatal injuries when the airplane crashed into mountains.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid
childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com
Zheng, W. 2016. Landing in China: the Doolittle Tokyo Raid. Beijing, China: Popular Science Press. (in Chinese)

Location