This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | North American B-25B Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-2282 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuyishan County-Level City, Nanping, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2282, piloted by Everett W. Holstrom, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.
The crew safely parachuted when the depletion of fuel was imminent. The B-25B fell into forest.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com
Zheng, W. 2016. Landing in China: the Doolittle Tokyo Raid. Beijing, China: Popular Science Press. (in Chinese)
Location