This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25B Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-2283 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanping, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2283, piloted by David M. Jones, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.
At the dark rainy night, the crew could not ascertain their position and decided to bail out; they all survived. The North American B-25B Mitchell crashed into a heavily forested and sparsely populated area in Nanping, Fujian Province, China.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com
Zheng, W. 2016. Landing in China: the Doolittle Tokyo Raid. Beijing, China: Popular Science Press. (in Chinese)