This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 2025 |
| Time: | 12:01 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Elite Air Inc |
| Registration: | N283B |
| MSN: | 20252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS/KAUS), Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Elite Air Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300, performing flight ELZ300, suffered a runway temporary excursion due to a strong wind gust during takeoff from runway 36R at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS/KAUS), Austin, Texas.
ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft began veering to the left at a ground speed of about 97 knots. The takeoff was aborted as the aircraft veered to the right of the runway centerline before regaining directional control.
The aircraft vacated the runway and taxied back to the apron. Right main gear tires were damaged in the incident.
In addition to a temporary closure of the east runway, an Austin Fire Department truck (Engine 42) responding to this incident collided with a civilian vehicle on the entrance road, killing one passenger.
METAR:
Wind information during takeoff clearance was given as 260 degrees at 27 knots, gusting 42.
KAUS 041853Z 26017G25KT 10SM CLR 23/M03 A2963 RMK AO2 PK WND 26034/1822 SLP024 T02331033
KAUS 041953Z 28024G42KT 10SM CLR 24/M05 A2961 RMK AO2 PK WND 27042/1932 SLP020 T02391050
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jmnIw1qkWbA https://www.reddit.com/r/Austin/comments/1j3jsei/n283b_incident_at_abia_closing_runway_and/ https://www.statesman.com/story/news/local/2025/03/05/fault-unknown-austin-airport-abia-fatal-crash-car-fire-truck/81605954007/ FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N283B https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2d939&lat=30.186&lon=-97.660&zoom=16.5&showTrace=2025-03-04&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1937807_1716536296.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N705SC, CS-TFV, C-FWRE
Location
Media:
N283B Incident at ABIA, Closing Runway and Narrowly Avoiding Crash
byu/Birding_In_Texas inAustin