This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25B Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-2298 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Ningbo, Zhejiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2298, nicknamed The Green Hornet, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.
The aircraft ditched into the sea after fuel exhaustion and was destroyed by the impact with water. Two crew members were severely injured in the powerless ditching and drowned in the sea. The other three occupants survived and became POW. Of the three captured crew members, one was executed by Japanese and another died in captivity.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com
Zheng, W. 2016. Landing in China: the Doolittle Tokyo Raid. Beijing, China: Popular Science Press. (in Chinese)
Location