Accident IAI 1124A Westwind N407W, Monday 3 March 2025
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 3 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N407W
MSN: 407
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toledo District, southern Belize -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin engine airplane was found burnt on an illegal landing strip in Toledo District, southern Belize by law enforcement officers. The airplane originated from South America and was likely used for transporting durgs. No drugs or occupants were found.

Sources:

https://x.com/ClaudiaBryan01/status/1896897713242841557
https://jamaica-gleaner.com/article/news/20250304/police-belize-say-plane-carrying-illegal-drugs-deliberately-set-fire
https://solyucatan.mx/calcinan-narcojet-en-belice/
https://www.linkedin.com/posts/jesus-romero-593a821a_belize-n30wr-n407w-activity-7311485238868652033-X6RQ/