| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2022 |
| Time: | 15:23 |
| Type: | Agusta-Westland AW119Kx |
| Owner/operator: | Rotortec Servicios Aéreos |
| Registration: | CC-DDR |
| MSN: | 14963 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1108 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antillanca Ski Center, Los Lagos Region -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A commercial helicopter pilot operating a AW119 MKII heliciopter, was conducting a translational flight within a confined area located at the Antillanca Ski Center, in the Puyehue Commune, Los Lagos Region. During the flight, the aircraft's tail rotor struck tree branches near the movement area. As a result, the pilot executed an emergency procedure, landing the aircraft at the site. The pilot was uninjured, and the aircraft sustained damage to the tail rotor.
Cause
Impact of the helicopter's tail rotor blades against tree branches during a translational flight in a confined area.
Contributing Factors
- Loss of depth perception with the surroundings, preventing an accurate assessment of the safety area for the aircraft's movement.
- Failure to maintain a safe distance between the tail rotor and obstacles (tree branches).
- Not utilizing the support of the maintenance mechanic, who was nearby, to assist with the helicopter's translational movement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1990-22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC