Accident Evektor SportStar OK-SUR 88, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-SUR 88
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheb -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:Cheb Airport (LKCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Evektor SportStar crashed in a field near Cheb Airport (LKCB), killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/nehody/lehke-letadlo-havarovalo-v-nedeli-odpoledne-u-chebu-20250302.html
https://www.idnes.cz/karlovy-vary/zpravy/ultralehke-letadlo-pad-umrti-pilot-zriceni.A250302_160512_vary-zpravy_zdo
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202504251209-Porada%201Q2025%20Final_web.pdf

Location