| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172B |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Parral |
| Registration: | CC-SPC |
| MSN: | 17248647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parral-El Salto Airport (SCEO) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parral-El Salto Airport (SCEO) |
| Destination airport: | Parral-El Salto Airport (SCEO) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 1, 2022, a flight instructor and a student pilot, in a Cessna 172B aircraft, took off from El Salto Aerodrome (SCEO), in the commune of Parral, Maule Region, for the purpose of conducting a training flight. Later, during a left traffic pattern to runway 21 at the SCEO aerodrome, the airplane made ground contact before reaching the beginning of threshold 21, with the main landing gear hitting a mound of dirt and sliding 30 meters before finally coming to a stop. As a result, the flight crew was unharmed and the aircraft was damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2000-22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC
Location