Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-170STD OE-LMK, Tuesday 4 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2025
Time:06:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170STD
Owner/operator:People's
Registration: OE-LMK
MSN: 17000150
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
People's flight PE100, an Embraer ERJ-170STD, suffered a bird strike at Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE).
The leading edge of one of the wings was damaged.

Sources:

https://aviation.direct/wien-peoples-embraer-170-erleidet-birdstrike
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lmk

Location