Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AXS, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AXS
MSN: 19000620
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4183, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered a bird strike on approach to Tefé Airport, AM (TFF), damaging engine no.1.

Sources:

https://www.portaldoholanda.com.br/amazonas/impacto-com-ave-cancela-voo-e-paralisa-aeronave-no-amazonas

Location