Airprox Serious incident Boeing 767-304ER (BCF) HP-3310DAE, Saturday 5 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2022
Time:03:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-304ER (BCF)
Owner/operator:DHL Aero Expreso
Registration: HP-3310DAE
MSN: 28042/649
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:35 nm S of SORTA -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DHL Aero Expreso flight D51557, a Boeing 767-300ER (HP-3310DAE), and American Airlines flight AA940, a Boeing 787-8 (N812AA) were involved in an airprox incident south of the SORTA intersection in Chile.

On January 5, 2022, at 03:29 UTC, approximately 35 NM south of the SORTA intersection, on airway UL780, the Air Traffic Control Officer (ATCO) at the Oceanic Area Control Center (ACCO) authorized the climb of flight 1557 from FL350 to FL 370, estimating SORTA at 03:24, without realizing that AA940 was flying in the opposite direction at FL360 and estimating SORTA at 03:34 UTC.
At 03:29:28 UTC, the aircraft were 7.8 NM apart on opposite headings with 300 feet of vertical separation.
At 03:29:48, as a result of ACAS/TCAS actions, AAL940 climbed and DAE1557 descended, achieving 1000 feet of vertical separation 2.5 NM before crossing.

Most likely cause:
Non-use by the ATCO of procedural control techniques to ensure the position of the aircraft and the corresponding regulatory separation, due to airspace without radar coverage.

Contributing Factors:
- Lack of permanent communications and radar coverage in the SORTA sector.
- Use of the pseudo-track for effective radar control in the application of regulatory separation.
- Problems with the display of flight progress strips, not noticing the crossing of traffic before authorizing the ascent of DAE1557.
- Failure to detect on the radar screen that the trace of AAL940 was not in the display nor the Pseudo Track.
- Calculation of the estimated time of crossing not performed prior to authorizing the ascent of DAE1557, which, if it had been calculated, should be written somewhere on the flight progress strips, a numeral that is not noted, nor was it transmitted to the pilot of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1972-22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2024 HP-3310DAE DHL Aero Expreso 0 Bogotá-Eldorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) min
Aborted takeoff