This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-2001 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Royal Antwerp Aviation Club |
Registration: | OO-ROM |
C/n / msn: | 15077521 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Deurne airport, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Antwerp Deurne (ANR/EBAW) Belgium |
Destination airport: | Antwerp Deurne (ANR/EBAW) Belgium |
Narrative:OO-ROM (cn 150-77521) After the pilot hand started the propellor, this aircraft "ran away": it started taxiing on its own and finally crashed into 2 cars standing on the apron. No-one was on board the aircraft at the time of the accident
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-150M/0204465/&sid=8314d2e3146efbb7fdf8055a86ef4f8b www.scramble.nl [Scamble 268]
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-150M/0204227/M/&sid=8314d2e3146efbb7fdf8055a86ef4f8b
http://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_R.htm
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=OO-ROM
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-RAA/OO-ROM.jpg