Accident Luscombe 8 N…., Tuesday 25 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hill City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit an aerial pole while circling after running out of fuel and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=V3heAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=mcbeath+plane&article_id=5471,1474699&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiegZvp7PKLAxWBi_0HHfugGAAQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=mcbeath%20plane&f=false