This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 February 2025 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boeing Chinook HC6 (CH-47D) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force |
| Registration: | ZA671 |
| MSN: | M/A002/M7007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Old Warden Airfield, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Odiham RAF Station (ODH/EGVO) |
| Destination airport: | EGTH |
Narrative:Boeing CH-47D Chinook HC.6 of RAF Odiham force landed on 26 February 2025 in a field at Old Warden Airfield, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. Aircraft made emergency landing due to 'technical issue'. It settled into soft ground and is on site awaiting repairs. According to a report by BBC News:
"An RAF Chinook remains stranded in a field after a technical issue led to an emergency landing.
The 45-year-old aircraft landed prematurely at Old Warden Airfield, in Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, on 26 February.
It has subsequently sunk into soft ground at the site, which is run by the Shuttleworth Trust. A spokesman for the RAF said: "Specialist personnel are assessing the aircraft with a view to a recovery in the near future."
He added the emergency landing was made as a precaution following a technical issue onboard. The BBC understands fuel is being removed from the aircraft to reduce its weight before take-off. Old Warden Airfield houses a trove of vintage aircraft across its six hangars.
A Shuttleworth spokeswoman said: "It is not uncommon for us to welcome military aircraft, especially helicopters, to the airfield for various reasons, but we are unable to provide a comment on this specific visit."
The Chinook involved is ZA671 - which is the SAME Chinook that force landed in a field Field near A31, at Bere Regis, Dorset on 10 July 2024 (see separate ASN entry)
Sources:
1. Shuttleworth facebook page
https://www.facebook.com/groups/5511779977 2.
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c3w140dwx9lo 3.
https://www.facebook.com/groups/5511779977/posts/10152166033774978/ 4. Same aircraft, earlier incident 10 July 2024:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/401537 5.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/12125/ 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/ZA671.html 7.
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/ZA671 8.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/za671/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Warden_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 2024 |
ZA671 |
7 Sqn RAF |
0 |
Field near A31, Bere Regis, Dorset, England |
 |
unk |
Location
Media:
Chinook ZA671 at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 4 August 2017