Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HB-XQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48272

Date:Saturday 26 March 2005
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heli Partner AG
Registration: HB-XQO
MSN: 3934
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gadmen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nessental - offshore
Destination airport:Steingletscher - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the occasion of a commercial passenger transport of three ski tourists from Nessental 940 m AMSL in the municipality of Gadmen to the mountain landing site near Sustenlimi on the Steingletscher glacier, the helicopter collided with the terrain on the glacier plateau to the east, below the Gwächtenhorn. The pilot and the three passengers were fatally injured in this accident. Most of the debris was scattered over approximately 150 m along a ridge of snow, extending as far as the adjacent crevasses.
The accident is attributable to the fact that the helicopter collided at high speed with the snow-covered terrain in diffuse visibility.
The following circumstances were factors: 1) unrecognized hazards of variable wind and visibility conditions, with regard to the helicopter's control characteristics; 2) incorrectly evaluated performance requirement conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1965_e.pdf