| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2025 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-FGKJ |
| MSN: | 25298/433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 22 nm SW of Tobermory, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cargojet Airways flight CJT2402, a a Boeing 757-200, was in cruise at flight level 390, when the flight crew observed a 'CABIN ALT' engine indicating and crew alerting system message and the associated aural warning chimed. The flight crew confirmed that the cabin altitude was greater than 10 000 feet on the pressurization panel and actioned the quick-reference-handbook checklist. An emergency descent to 10 000 feet ASL was coordinated with air traffic control and the aircraft subsequently landed at CYHM without further event. The operator's maintenance replaced the #1 cabin pressure controller. The system was function checked serviceable and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A25O0024
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFGKJ/history/20250225/1645Z/CYVR/CYHM
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 December 2022 |
C-FGKJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
over Sioux Lookout |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |