This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Ambert le Poyet Airfield (LFHT), Ambert, Puy-de-Dôme, Auvergne -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ambert-le-Poyet Airfield (LFHT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight experienced mechnical problems shortly after takeoff from runway 20 at Ambert le Poyet Airfield (LFHT), Ambert, Puy-de-Dôme, Auvergne, and crashed into a tree.
The pilot was not injred and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.lamontagne.fr/ambert-63600/faits-divers/le-pilote-sort-indemne-d-un-crash-d-ulm-dans-le-puy-de-dome_14649951/ https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/ambert-puy-de-dome-un-ulm-se-crashe-son-pilote-est-indemne-3191959 https://actu.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/ambert_63003/puy-de-dome-un-petit-avion-se-crashe-dans-un-arbre-le-pilote-miracule_62330887.html Location