| Date: | Monday 14 January 1980 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Heliswiss |
| Registration: | HB-XCP |
| MSN: | 33 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gruyéres - LSGT -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSGT |
| Destination airport: | Schwarzsee - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the helicopter shortly after take off and the helicopter crashed killing all four occupants. HB-XCP was originally built as a Bell 206A Jet Ranger. The helicopter was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1002.pdf 