Accident Bell 206B JetRanger OO-KBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48279

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Crown Helicopters
Registration: OO-KBM
MSN: 1788
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Maastricht
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-N49610, C-GGXX, G-BVWS; to OO-KBM from 19-12-1995. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when rolled over in a landing accident whilst hover-taxying near Maastricht, Netherlands 28-04-2001. According to a rough translation (from Dutch into English) of the summary of the official accident report:

"During the second flight, the helicopter was hover-taxied by the pilot of the helicopter, at a height of about one meter towards a pasture with the aim of then turning the nose into the wind and leaving. At the moment the pilot wanted to turn the nose into the wind, he felt a vibration in the helicopter and felt the stick as if it was blocked back.

To this the pilot decided to set the helicopter onto the ground. Then a skid hit the ground, the helicopter bounced up and fell on the right side. The passengers and the driver could leave the helicopter on their own. The helicopter was heavily damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2001044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scamble 264]
2. https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/1534/loss-of-control-bell-206-jet-ranger-near-maastricht
3. Official accident report (Dutch Text): https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/items-docs/139/048_LV_2001044_OO-KBM_Bell_206_Maastricht.pdf
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/oo-c.php