This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1967 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-52H-175-BW Stratofortress |
| Owner/operator: | 319th BWg /46th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0030 |
| MSN: | 464457 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rome-Griffiss AFB, Rome, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Westover AFB, Massachusetts |
| Destination airport: | Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the crew had indications of a fire and/or overheat with engines 5/6. I believe they shut down both and and proceeded to Griffiss to land. Wx at Griffiss required and ILS to RWY 15 and the a/c was overweight. The first approach was terminated and control of the aircraft was lost during the missed approach. During what sounds like a stall, the A/C CC called for ejection. 2 of 8 crew member made it out of the aircraft and 6 were fatalities. Descriptions account that the aircraft rolled over from approx 2,000 feet. Sounds consistent with a stall but I don't know what would have caused it specifically. What caused the problem was multiple engine failures. Co pilot bailed out b4 order was give pilot stayed at the yolk and kept plane in air long enough to avoid crashing into trailer park. Navigator Glover stated last pilot order was "flame out, get out". Navigator Glover's injuries were extensive and spent next 1 plus in hospital recovering.
Crew of B-52H 61-0030:
Maj. Robert A. Richards, pilot - killed
1st Lt. William S. Fairhurst, co-pilot - ejected
1st Lt. Sidney W. Glover, radar navigator - ejected but sustained broken leg and chest injuries Maj. Lloyd D. Lassman, radar navigator - killed
Capt. Joe E. Turner, EWO - killed
S.Sgt. John Nealey Snyder, gunner- killed
S.Sgt. Willard F. Walker, crew chief - killed
Sgt. Gordon S. Flick, crew chief - killed
Sources:
The Pilot was Maj Robert A Richards, His brother Capt Reid Richards was my father. I am also named Robert Richards, now Lt Col USAF Ret.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html http://www.topix.com/forum/city/rome-ny/TO65M8SRCRSNPST7V 