Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk , Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:9:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soto Cano Air Base, Comayagua -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MHSC
Narrative:
A US Army UH-60L belonging to the 1-228th Aviation Regiment has suffered damages upon executing an emergency landing near Soto Cano Air Base in Honduras, where the unit is based out of. Initial reports state that there were 4 Soldiers onboard, all suffering minor injuries. A Medical Emergency Response Unit (UREM), the Honduras Fire Department and other rescue authorities arrived at the scene to assist the injured.

Sources:

https://x.com/fl360aero/status/1897330231112855577?s=19
https://airlive.net/military/2025/03/05/us-army-helicopter-performed-a-crash-landing-in-honduras/
https://hch.tv/2025/03/05/vivos-de-milagro-helicoptero-militar-de-eeuu-se-estrella-en-comayagua-sin-saldo-fatal/
https://www.elpais.hn/helicoptero-militar-de-ee-uu-se-accidenta-en-villa-san-antonio-comayagua/https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/helicoptero-estados-unidos-accidente-comayagua-GI24686033
https://interestingengineering.com/military/us-army-black-hawk-helicopter-crashes
https://www.ar15.com/forums/General/Army-Black-Hawk-from-the-160th-SOAR-had-an-emergency-landing-in-Honduras-4-Soldier-are-okay/5-2782444/?page=1

Location

Images: