Incident Boeing B-52H-165-BW Stratofortress 61-0011, Friday 4 February 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H-165-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:93rd BWg USAF
Registration: 61-0011
MSN: 464438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Merced-Castle AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA
Narrative:
B-52H-165 BW damaged February 4 1977, presumed to have been at Castle AFB, CA, details not known. Presumably repaired, as seen (per picture below) at RAF Leuchars on September 12 2009

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm