Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N324SV, Thursday 23 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2025
Time:c. 14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N324SV
MSN: R18201609
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport (GKY/KGKY), Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall.

Sources:

FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N324SV
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N324SV

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/488d5c38d24ab73e583c04cb4ad95da8d33a42dd (photo)

Location