| Date: | Sunday 2 March 2025 |
| Time: | 20:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4H6 |
| Owner/operator: | Turpial Airlines |
| Registration: | YV622T |
| MSN: | 27384/2673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Turpial Airlines flight T9881, a Boeing 737-400, suffered a cabin pressurization failure after departure from BOG.
The flight returned to BOG for a safe landing.
Shortly after takeoff from runway 14L, while climbing through 16,000 feet, a CABIN ALTITUDE warning light illuminated, indicating a cabin depressurization, accompanied by the deployment of oxygen masks.
The crew and passengers used emergency oxygen, and the crew requested priority from ATC to return and land, reporting a pressurization issue on the aircraft. The crew did not declare an emergency or any other abnormal condition.
ATC issued instructions to flight YV622T to return to the aerodrome; when they were cleared to land, ATC asked if assistance was needed, as the transponder was transmitting code 7700 (Emergency). The crew stated that assistance was not required and requested a go-around due to an unstable approach.
The aircraft followed the established procedure for "CABIN ALTITUDE WARNING OR RAPID DEPRESSURIZATION," during which the CABIN ALTITUDE light illuminated again when the aircraft reached 14,000 ft. Following ATC instructions, the aircraft completed the approach and landed on runway 14R without further incident.
The aircraft taxied under its own power to the apron, and the disembarkation proceeded without issue.
There were no injuries to the occupants, and no damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-25-07-DIACC |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv622t#3954a88e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 October 2003 |
9M-MQK |
Malaysia Airlines |
0 |
Singapore Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location