Accident Boeing B-52H-175-BW Stratofortress 61-0037, Tuesday 21 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H-175-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:5th BWg USAF
Registration: 61-0037
MSN: 464464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from Minot AFB, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minot AFB, ND
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-52H s/n 61‑0037 of 5th Bomb Wing, USAF, based at Minot AFB, ND. Crashed and destroyed January 21, 1969. Incorrect trim selection caused stall on take‑off. Aircraft climbed to about 200-300 feet, made several pitch gyrations and crashed on a farm about a mile from base runway

All six crew were killed:

Maj. Byron D. Edmonds (aircraft commander)
1st Lt. Kenneth A. Kuhn (co-pilot)
Capt. Gerald J. Walla (navigator)
Capt. James C. Jiles (radar navigator)
Capt. Richard L. Jones (EWO)
Tech. Sgt. Lee A Gunn (gunner)

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm