Incident Boeing 777-32WER PT-MUE, Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-32WER
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PT-MUE
MSN: 38886/1036
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA8073, a Boeing 777-300ER, was damaged after being stuck by a catering truck. The skin of the rear underside of the fuselage was torn.

Sources:

Photos and video:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagina-yer-hizmet-araci-carpti/

https://italiavola.com/2025/03/05/il-camion-del-catering-urta-il-b777-300er-latam-a-malpensa-volo-cancellato/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2021 PT-MUE LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Tire failure

Location