Incident Boeing 747-412F 9H-AKJ, Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Saudia Cargo, lsf Air Atlanta Europe
Registration: 9H-AKJ
MSN: 28263/1094
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Over Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Saudia Cargo flight 934 suffered problems with engine number 4 and diverted towards Liege, Belgium.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-akj#395c9cc8
https://x.com/FlightEmergency/status/1897311766591238185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2007 B-2428 Great Wall Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Wingtip, pod strike