This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 March 2025 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-204-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Red Wings Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-64043 |
| MSN: | 1450743764043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 137 km from the Penza airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW) |
| Destination airport: | Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the flight along the route, the crew of the Tu-204 aircraft in the area of FL350, azimuth 216, distance 137 km from the Penza airport, reported that the front landing gear door had presumably opened, requested a descent to FL200 and consultation with the airline's Mission Control Center to make a decision. At 10:05, on the recommendation of the Mission Control Center, it was decided to return to the departure airport.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/39483 https://t.me/aviatorshina/5977 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-64043#395b8143 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/65 