Accident Air Tractor AT-502A PS-ARG, Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-ARG
MSN: 502A-3376
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Balsas, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a crop dusting flight near Balsas, MA and Tasso Fragoso, MA, the aircraft lost altitude and crashed against the ground, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2025/03/05/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-balsas-no-ma.ghtml
https://maismaranhao.com.br/acidente/aviao-agricola-cai-em-zona-rural-de-tasso-fragoso-piloto-morreu-carbonizado/2025/03/05/
https://imaranhense.com/noticia/35011/piloto-morre-carbonizado-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-tasso-fragoso

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86708
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSARG