Serious incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) LV-FRK, Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FRK
MSN: 41560/4759
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1648, a Boeing 737-800, experienced a significant loss of power in one of its engines, possibly due to the intake of a bird, during takeoff from runway 13 at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP).

The flight diverted to Ezeiza Ministro Pistarini International Airport (EZE).

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/motor-arizasi-yapan-ucak-acil-inis-yapti/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LVFRK/history/20250305/1930Z/SABE/SAEZ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-frk
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3097

Location